MILLER, Judge.
[…] "Because the denial of [Reliance's] motion for summary judgment presents nothing for us to review, this enumeration of error lacks merit." (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Blazi v. Rich, 306 Ga.App. 529, 530(1), 702 S.E.2d 768 (2010).
2. Reliance next contends that the trial court erred in denying Reliance's motion for new trial because there was no evidence to
Reliance moved for a new trial under both OCGA § 5-5-20 and OCGA § 51-12-12(b). OCGA § 5-5-20 authorizes a trial court to grant a new trial "[i]n any case when the verdict of a jury is found contrary to evidence and the principles of justice and equity[.]" OCGA § 51-12-12(b) also authorizes a trial court to grant a new trial "[i]f the jury's award of damages is clearly so inadequate or so excessive as to any party as to be inconsistent with the preponderance of the evidence[.]" Under either ground, "[t]he grant or denial of a motion for new trial is a matter within the sound discretion of the trial court and will not be disturbed if there is any evidence to authorize it." (Footnote omitted.) Beckett v.